Ref. No.: BMZ-Nr. 201366327
Type of notice: Invitation for Pre-qualification
GSE/Energotrans Ltd hereinafter referred to as “the Employer”, intends using part of the proceeds of a loan from the KfW Development Bank, hereinafter referred to as “the Bank”, towards the cost of the Ksani-Stepantsminda Transmission Line.
The Employer intends pre-qualifying firms to tender for the following contract, hereinafter referred to as “the Contract” on a Plant and Design-Build basis:
Construction of Ksani– Stepantsminda Transmission Line
The scope of the “Plant and Design-Build” contract includes design, engineering, manufacturing as well as transportation to site, unloading, temporary storage, installation and commissioning of OHL and associated equipment From Ksani SS up to Stepantsminda. The scope also includes all substation connections as well as provision of all information and documents to obtain necessary permits for construction and commissioning of 500 kV OHL.The total length of the line is about 100 km with 3 x ACSR conductors and an optical groundwire (OPGW).
Prequalification and tendering for contracts to be financed with the proceeds of a loan from the Bank is open to firms and joint ventures of firms from any country, except otherwise it would contradict the Bank’s procurement policies and rules.
A pure contracting company or a purchasing entity of a contracting/manufacturing company shall not be eligible to tender or participate in a tender in any capacity whatsoever.
Applicants have to furnish, as part of their Application, documentary evidence establishing their qualifications to perform the Contract if their tender is accepted.
Pre-qualification documents may be obtained from the office at the address of Energotrans Ltd. below upon payment of a non-refundable fee of EURO 250 or equivalent in a convertible currency on the following bank account:
Intermediary Bank: Commerzbank, Frankfurt, Germany, SWIFT: COBADEFF
Account with Institution:
Bank of Georgia,
SWIFT: BAGAGE22; 29a Gagarin street, Tbilisi 0160, Georgia;