DAVID TVALABEISHVILI-Rehabilitation Manager/Chairman of Management Board
David Tvalabeishvili was appointed to the position of Rehabilitation Manager/Chairman of the Management Board of JSC Georgian State Electrosystem in October 2018. In 2012-2018 he was the General Director of JSC Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation (GOGC), one of the largest corporations in Georgia. Before joining GOGC in 2012, he worked for Millennium Challenge Georgia Fund (MCG) as an Energy Project Director and at USAID/Georgia as a Project Manager in the energy field where he managed Georgia’s energy infrastructure rehabilitation programs. Prior to that, David was a Carbon Finance Coordinator for the South Caucasus at the World Bank office in Tbilisi. During 1996 through 2005 Mr. Tvalabeishvili worked as a Strategic Planning Manager at the Georgian International Oil Corporation, where he was actively involved in all aspects of negotiations, development and implementation of the Baku-Supsa Early Oil Pipeline, the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan Main Export Pipeline and the Baku-Tbilisi-Erzrum South Caucasus Pipeline System on the territory of Georgia. He graduated from Tbilisi State University, faculty of physics.
ZAKARIA AVALIANI- Member of Supervisory Board:
Zakaria Avaliani was appointed as a member of the Management Board of JSC Georgian State Electrosystem in 2018. He manages the strategic unit responsible for implementing capital projects. Zakaria has many years of experience in the energy sector. From 2011, he was the Technical Director of JSC Georgian Gas and Oil Corporation, one of the largest energy companies in Georgia. From 2007, he worked as an International Project Manager at the same organization. From 2014 to 2018, he was member of the Supervisory Board of Gardabani Combined-Cycle Thermal Power Plant. At the beginning of his career, he worked for various organizations in the field of labor safety and environment protection. Zakaria graduated from the Technical University of Georgia, majoring in international economic law.