In the framework of the Black-Sea Transmission Network Project
Tender #: ET Vehicles 01-2017
Georgia, hereinafter referred to as “the Purchaser”, intends to use part of the proceeds of a loan from the European Investment Bank (EIB) (the Bank) towards the cost of Procurement of Vehicles in the framework of the Black-Sea Transmission Network Project.
The Purchaser now invites sealed tenders from Suppliers for the following EIB financed contracts, hereinafter referred to as “the Contracts”, to be funded from part of the proceeds of the loan. The contracts regard two (2) Lots (I & II). Within this Package (and these Lots) the following goods shall be supplied:
Lot I – Front wheel drive electric sedan vehicles, quantity – 5;
Lot II – Four Wheel Drive sedan vehicle, quantity – 1;
Tenderers are allowed to submit their Tender(s) for any one or both of the above mentioned Lots. Each lot must be priced separately and shall be submitted in separate sealed Tenders. Tenders for both lots may offer discounts and such discounts will be considered in the comparison of tenders.
Tendering for contracts that are to be financed with the proceeds of a loan from the Bank is open to firms from any country.
To be qualified for the award of each of the contracts, Tenderers must satisfy the following minimum criteria (please refer to Section III Evaluation and Qualification Criteria of the Tender Document):
Average Annual Turnover
• Average annual turnover as prime Supplier over the last three (3) years of Euro 320,000.00 (three hundred twenty thousand) equivalent for Lot I and Euro 30,000.00 (thirty thousand) equivalent for Lot II.
In case a Tenderer submits Tenders for both lots, the required Average Annual Turnover for the last three (3) years shall be calculated accumulatively
Financial Resources
• The Tenderer shall demonstrate that they have access to, or have available, liquid assets, unencumbered real assets, lines of credit, and other financial means sufficient to meet the production cash flow for the contract estimated as not less than Euro 160,000.00 (one hundred sixty thousand) equivalent for Lot I and Euro 15,000.00 (fifteen thousand) equivalent for Lot II, taking into account the Tenderer’s commitments for other contracts.
In case a Tenderer submits Tenders for both lots, the required Financial Resources shall be calculated accumulatively.
• Experience as Supplier, in at least two (2) contracts within the last three (3) years, each with a value of at least Euro 128,000.00 (one hundred twenty eight thousand) equivalent for Lot I and Euro 12,000.00 (twelve thousand) equivalent for Lot II, that have been successfully and substantially completed and that are similar to the proposed Goods. The similarity shall be based on the physical size, complexity, methods/technology or other characteristics as described Part 2. Scope of Supply and Technical Requirements. Employer’s Certificates, reference lists, ISO Certificates shall be provided with Tender for the evidence of Qualification.
In case a Tenderer submits Tenders for both lots, the Experience shall be calculated accumulatively.
The Tender Document may be obtained from the office at the address below, upon payment of a non-refundable fee of Euro 50 or equivalent in a convertible currency. The fee has to be paid on the following account: